GDPR – Privacy Policy – FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY – FITZGERALD LIFE & PENSIONS LTD

 

  1. Company Information

References in this Privacy Policy to “FitzGerald Life & Pensions ”,  “FitzGeralds” , “we” mean FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd

 

  1. Our Products and Services

FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd provides a range of advisory services and arranges various products with a number of providers in relation to General Financial Service activities acting as Authorised Advisors under the Investment Intermediaries Act.  These activities include, Life Insurance, Serious Illness Insurance, Income Protection Insurance, Retirement Planning, Savings and Investment Contracts ,

 

  1. Data Controller

For the purpose of Data Protection Laws, FitzGeralds is the Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this notice. We also operate as Data Processors in certain circumstances.

 

  1. Why you should read this policy

The nature of our business means that the majority of the time we are required to obtain and process high levels of personal and confidential information from our clients in order to provide the services offered.  FitzGeralds take the privacy of its customers (referenced throughout this document as “you” or “your”) very seriously.  We ask that you read this document carefully because it contains important information about how we collect and use your Personal Data, in terms of both transparency and security

 

  1. What – Personal Data we collect

Both as a result of Regulation and the nature of our business we are required in the majority to collect and process highly sensitive data which can include Personal Information, Health and Financial Data.  We only collect and process this information on the basis of necessity to fulfil our professional obligations to you and our regulatory obligations to the relevant regulatory authorities.   We collect and process different types of Personal Data, such as Health Data when arranging protection products, Financial Data when arranging Investment and Retirement Products etc.

The method of collection will vary also between the different services, but in all instances we will adhere strictly to the new GDPR regulations and we will only use your data for the purpose it is intended.

 

  1. Who – Sharing your personal data

In support of our business operations we shall only share your Personal Data with the Insurance Companies and Business Partners and only in circumstances where those third parties have entered into a Data Processing Agreements and in line with their confidentiality obligations.  Any marketing to you shall be based strictly on your consent to do so, obtained directly from you.

  

  1. How – using your Personal Data

From 25th May, we will comply with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish Data Protection Legislation and only collect, utilise and share personal data in strict adherence with Data Protection Laws and Principles.  Categories of processing could include your consent to do so, processing on the basis of a legal obligation and in order to complete the performance of your contact with us. If, at any time we need to use your Personal Data for other reasons we will contact you first regarding this change.

 

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing of your Personal Data, including rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your Personal Data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling.  Your rights may be exercised freely and at no cost. These rights as outlined in this Policy will come into force on 25th May, and a copy of this is available on request.

  

  1. Enforcing Your Data Protection Rights

 You may contact Fitzgerald Life & Pensions Ltd Data Protection Officer about all issues related to this Policy, your Personal Data and to exercise your rights under Data Protection Laws

Contact details of the Data controller and Data Protection Officer

Post                                                      Website                e:mail                                Telephone

Data Protection Officer                       www.flp.ie              mquinn@flp.ie                    051-856765

FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd

21/22 The Quay

Waterford

 

If you feel that the processing of your Personal Data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can complain to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, whose offices are at:

Postal Address                E:mail                                        Telephone 0761 104 800

Canal House                       info@dataprotection.ie             Lo Call :   1809 252 231

Station Road                                                                            Fax  :         057 868 4757

Portarlington

Co. Laois

R32 AP23

   

 

 

  1. Data Retention – how long do we keep your Personal Data

We will not retain your Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which is was collected.  However, we may be required by applicable laws and/or regulations to hold your personal data longer that this period.  As a General Principle we are required to keep your data while your contract with us remains live / on our agency and up to 6 years after the contract / relationship has ended. After this time your date will be deleted / destroyed unless there is a legitimate reason for it to be retained beyond this date.

 

  1. Communicating with You

It is envisaged that we may contact you from time to time in relation to various aspects of your dealings with our company.  This contact will relate to the purposes set out in or referred to in this notice and may include the general administration of your contract with us or in the unlikely event of a breach in your data or a complaint.

We would like to use your details to inform you of our future offers and similar products. Again we assure you that this information is only shared with third parties where it is required as part of your contract. If you do not wish to receive such marketing or promotional literature you can inform us accordingly, or if in the future you decide you would no long like to receive this literature you can unsubscribe at any time by phone, e:mail or in writing.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Once our new Privacy Policy takes effect we may change the Policy from time to time in whole or part at our sole discretion or to fulfil a legal obligation. We encourage you to check our website to view the most recent version of this notice (www. flp.ie)   You may also request a copy of the most recent version of this notice by contacting us at the details provided.

 

FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd.,  21/22 The Quay, Waterford

are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland