Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd. respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website.

 

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other sites.

 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information from visitors to our site:

Non Personal Data

You can visit the FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd. website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet (such as eircom.net) and the web site you came from and visit next. This information is used by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to monitor site performance and to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

 

Personal Data

There are times when we may ask you for information about yourself to assist us in meeting your various needs and this information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us. This information may be used for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with products or services you have requested
  • To contact you if required in connection with your enquiry
  • To keep you up to date with any services or products offered by FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd. that may be of interest to you unless you have chosen not to receive such information from us.
  • For enquiries submitted via the website or by email, we may need to ask you directly to provide, among other things your name, address, e-mail address, and income details to determine your eligibility. Once you provide us such information about yourself, your browsing on FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd.websites will no longer be anonymous to us.

Cookies

If you are browsing, a cookie is used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to our website. We use cookies to recognise you on subsequent visits and make your online experience more convenient, unless prohibited by the law of the country where our server is located or which otherwise applies. A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, your e-mail address or personal identifying information about you. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. Please note, however, that by not accepting cookies, you will limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our site.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our website design, development and hosting contractors.

 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties outside of FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd. unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services you have applied for. We will however disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We may share your information with our affiliated companies and third parties for the purpose of fulfilling your requests as well as offering you other products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

 

Email Communication

Occasionally, we will send you e-mail communications with information, which may be useful to you, including information about our products and services or about offerings from affiliates or third parties. When you first provide us with your e-mail address, you will be given the option of not receiving any such e-mail or other marketing contacts if you choose. We will include instructions in our e-mail messages on how to unsubscribe if you later decide you do not want to receive any future e-mails or other marketing contacts.

 

Updating Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, email us at info@flp.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. FitzGerald Life & Pensions Ltd. reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy statement at anytime. If we make any material change, we will update our website.